Search

PROGRAM

PROGRAM

 

time

 21/05/2013 – Wednesday (FMUSP Theater)

7h45-8h45

Reception, accreditation and welcome breakfast

8h45-8h50

Opening of the meeting

Luis Fernandez Lopez - NARA/USP

8h50-9h20

Activity and evolution of ANSP in 2013

Luis Fernandez Lopez - NARA/USP

9h20-9h55

SDN Strategies for Real Challenges of Cloud Computing

Marcelo Molinari - Brocade

9h55-10h30

FIBRE: from concept to reality

Michael Stanton - RNP

10h30-11h00

Interval

11h00-11h35

FIBRE Demonstration - view of the researcher

Marcondes Cesar - UFSCar

11h35-12h10

DATACOM - OpenFlow: Supporting the Development of SDN in Brazil

Adriano Favaro - Datacom

12h10-12h45

Update on RNP

Eduardo Grizendi - RNP

12h45-14h15

Lunch

14h15-15h50

OpenFlow Marathon

Instructor: Cesar Marcondes - UFSCar

Brocade Workshop - "SDN (Software Defined Networking) - a path to programmable networks"

Instructor: Marcelo Molinari – Brocade

DWDM Course - PSG/Padtec

Instructor: Julio Magro - PSG/Padtec

15h50-16h10

Interval

16h10-18h00

OpenFlow Marathon

Instructor: Cesar Marcondes - UFSCar

Brocade Workshop - "SDN (Software Defined Networking) - a path to programmable networks"

Instructor: Marcelo Molinari - Brocade

Course DWDM - PSG/Padtec

Instructor: Julio Magro - PSG/Padtec

 

time

 22/05/2013 - Wednesday (Amphitheater of Forensic Medicine - FMUSP)

8h00-8h30

Reception, accreditation and welcome breakfast

8h30-9h05

Big Physics, BigData - The São Paulo Research and Analysis Center

Rogerio L. Iope - UNESP/NCC

9h05-9h40

Cyberthreats

Adriano Mauro Cansian - UNESP/São José do Rio Preto

9h40-10h15

IPv6 in the Universities and Academic Networks

Marcos Antonio Moreiras - NIC.br

10h15-10h45

Interval

10h45-11h20

OpenFlow at home

Valdinei Rodrigues dos Reis - UNESP

11h20-11h55

Operation and maintenance in research networks

Bruno Hecht and Reginaldo da Silva - PSG Telecom

11h55-12h45

Project Status OpenFlow ANSP-Datacom: how to troubleshoot networks in São Paulo universities using OpenFlow

Cesar Marcondes - UFSCar

 12h45-14h15

Lunch

14h15-15h50

OpenFlow Marathon

Instructor: Cesar Marcondes - UFSCar

Hitachi Workshop - "BigData"

Instructor: Wilian Rodrigues - Hitachi

DWDM - PSG Course/Padtec

Instructor: Julio Magro - PSG/Padtec

15h50-16h10

  1. Interval

16h10-18h00

OpenFlow Marathon

Instructor: Cesar Marcondes - UFSCar

DWDM Course - PSG/Padtec

Instructor: Julio Magro - PSG/Padtec

 

time

23/05/2013 - Thursday (Amphitheater of Forensic Medicine - FMUSP)

8h00-8h30

Reception, accreditation and welcome breakfast

8h30-9h05

SDN and OpenFlow in CPqD

Marcos Rogério Salvador - CPqD

9h05-9h40

USP cloud

Adriano Arantes Paterlini - USP

9h40-10h15

SDN, OpenFlow and OpenStack

Fabio de Paula Souza - HP

10h15-10h40

Interval

10h4-11h15

Unesp and new challenges of the internet

Carlos Coletti - UNESP

11h20-11h55

Initiatives in Future Internet/DMZ SCIENCE SDN (and 100G)

Fernando Fleet Redigolo - LARC-USP

11h55-12h30

Presentation Level 3

Geraldo Amorin - Level 3

12h30-14h15

Lunch

14h15-15h50

OpenFlow Marathon

Instructor: Cesar Marcondes - UFSCar

DWDM - PSG Course/Padtec

Instructor: Julio Magro - PSG/Padtec

15h50-16h10

Interval

16h10-18h00

OpenFlow Marathon

Instructor: Cesar Marcondes - UFSCar

DWDM - PSG Course/Padtec

Instructor: Julio Magro - PSG/Padtec