Search

PROGRAM

BMA4 PROGRAM

1ST day: 29/10/2013 - Tuesday

Time

MORNING SESSION - Forensic Medicine Amphitheater

7h45

8h45

Reception, accreditation and welcome breakfast

8h45

9h20

Opening of the meeting

Luis Fernandez Lopez (NARA/FMUSP)

9h20

9h55

Ten years creating advanced services in collaboration with the research community

André Marins (RNP)

9h55

10h30

Participation of SPRACE in the challenges of connectivity of the annual event "Supercomputing Conference" - retrospective and future plans

Rogério L. Iope (NCC/Unesp) 

10h30

11h00

Interval

11h00

11h35

 Science DMZ and the Internet of the Future: new initiatives

Tereza Cristina Melo Brito CarvalhoDino Magri and Fernando Redigolo(LARC/USP)

11h35

12h10

An overview of Software Defined convergent Networks (SDcN)

Leonardo Mariote (CPqD)

12h10

12h45

Initiating the construction of the São Paulo university network

Thiago Martins Ribeiro (CCE/USP) and Dalton Cortucci (Level 3)

AFTERNOON SESSION

Time

Forensic Medicine Amphitheater

Main Room - FMUSP Main Building

CCE-USP Amphitheater

14h15

15h50

 

Course 1: Introduction to OpenFlow protocol - Part 1

Instructor: Cesar Marcondes (UFSCar)

Demonstration: 100G DWDM

Part 1

Alexandre Martins  (LLC) and Sergio de Paula Moreno Timoteo (Padtec)

15h50

16h10

Interval

16h10

18h00

 

Course 1: Introduction to OpenFlow protocol - Part 2

Instructor: Cesar Marcondes (UFSCar)

Demonstration: 100G DWDM  

Part 2 - Visit to the rack 

 

2ND DAY: 30/10/2013 – Wednesday

Time

MORNING SESSION - Forensic Medicine Amphitheater

 

8h00

8h30

Reception, accreditation and welcome breakfast

 

8h30

13h00

Symposium 1: Security in Academic Networks

Organizer: Adriano Mauro Cansian (Unesp - São José do Rio Preto) 

 

8h30

9h05

Detection of attacks using Software Defined Networks

Vinícius Oliveira FerreiraVinícius Galhardi and Adriano Mauro Cansian (ACME! Computer Security Research - Unesp)

 

9h05

9h40

An overview of security in SDN

André Ricardo Abed Grégio (CTI/MCTI) 

 

9h40

10h15

Development of national technology of control and security of communication

João Carlos Demier Freire Ribeiro (Inovax)

 

10h15

10h45

Interval

 

10h45

11h20

Cybernetic Security – Challenge or opportunity?

Otávio Cunha da Silva (CEPESC - Abin)

 

11h20

11h55

SDN and initiatives in security

Marcelo Boeira de Barcelos (Datacom)

 

11h55

12h30

CDC-RNP initiative

Gorgonio Araújo (RNP)

 

12h30

13h00

Managing Data Intensive Challenges with a Science DMZ

Julio Ibarra (CIARA/FIU)

 

AFTERNOON SESSION

Time

Forensic Medicine Amphitheater

Main Room - FMUSP Main Building

Room 2 - Forensic Medicine

14h15

15h50

Workshop 1: Status of the OpenFlow Project in the São Paulo universities

Org.: Cesar Marcondes (UFSCar)

Part 1

1.1 Improving Multipath Transfer Using MPTCP and OpenFlow

Marcus SandriAlan Silva   and  Fabio Verdi  (UFSCar/Sorocaba)

1.2 OpenFlow controllers performance comparison

Beraldo Leal, Raphael Cobe, Thiago Paiva and Gabriel von Winckler (NCC/UNESP)

1.3 Security in OpenFlow

Adriano Cansian, Fernando Z. Neves, Rafael M. Rolim and Raphael C. Silva (ACME/UNESP)

Course 1: Introduction to OpenFlow protocol 

Part 3

Instructor: Cesar Marcondes (UFSCar)

Room available for meetings.

15h50

16h10

Interval

16h10

18h00

Workshop 1: Status of the OpenFlow Project in the São Paulo universities

Org.: Cesar Marcondes (UFSCar)

Part 2

1.4 CastFlow

Antônio Anon Brasolin (UFSCar)

1.5 Experimental networks with Datacom (Science DMZ with Datacom)

 Fernando Redigolo (LARC/USP) and Marcos Felipe Schwarz (LARC/USP)

1.6 QinQ tests using DATACOM between São Carlos and Sorocaba

Delton Ravagnolli (UFSCar)

1.7 Plugtest UFSCar

Jean Menossi (UFSCar)

 

 Debate

Course 2: Introduction to OpenStack

Part 1

Instructor: Hermes Senger (UFSCar)

Course 3: Management and monitoring of DWDM networks 

Part 1

Instructor: Reginaldo da Silva (PSG Telecom)

           

3rd day: 31/10/2013 - Thursday

Time

MORNING SESSION - Forensic Medicine Amphitheater

8h00

8h30

Reception, accreditation and welcome breakfast

8h30

13h00

Symposium 2: Academic Cloud - problems and solutions

Organizer: Luis Fernandez Lopez  (NARA-FMUSP)

8h30

9h05

Architecture of communication and contingency in Cloud environment

Manoel Alberto Rodrigues Neto (Inovax)

9h05

9h40

Evolution of USP Cloud

Adriano Arantes Paterlini and Fábio Carneiro de Castro (STI/USP)

9h40

10h15

Software Defined converged Networking (SDcN): WAN Use Cases

Marcos Rogerio Salvador (CPqD)

10h15

10h45

Interval

10h45

11h20

SDN – An architecture for software programmable networks  

Adalberto Lins (Brocade)

11h20

11h55

Evolution of virtualization in processors

Roberto N. Mattos (Intel)

11h55

12h30

Data Center Container - Mackenzie Case

José Augusto Pereira Brito (Mackenzie)

12h30

13h00

Level 3 Cloud Computing

Paulo Santos and Cristiano Tavani (Level 3)

AFTERNOON SESSION

Time

Forensic Medicine Amphitheater

Main Room - FMUSP Main Building

Room 2 - Forensic Medicine

14h15

15h50

Workshop 2: SDN Thematic Project

Org.: Nelson Fonseca (Unicamp)

Part 1: Research Topics

 

2.1 SDN Thematic Project - Fapesp

 Nelson Fonseca (Unicamp)

 

2.2 Software Engineering and NFV

Cesar Marcondes (UFSCar)

 

2.3 SDN and Clouds

 Carlos Kamienski (UFABC)

 

2.4 Some-SDN Research Topics WAN and High Availability

 Christian Esteve Rothenberg (Unicamp)

Course 2: Introduction to OpenStack

Part 2

Instructor: Hermes Senger (UFSCar)

Course 3: Management and monitoring of DWDM networks 

Part 2 

Instructor: Reginaldo da Silva (PSG Telecom)

15h50

16h10

Interval

16h10

18h00

Workshop 2: SDN Thematic Project

Org.: Nelson Fonseca (Unicamp)

 

Part 2: Testbed and discussion

 

2.5 Datacom proposal for the Agir island
Marcelo Boeira de Barcelos (Datacom)

 

2.6 Solution in DWDM Optical Networks - AGIR Thematic Project
José Maranhão (Padtec)

 

Debate

Course 2: Introduction to OpenStack

Part 3 

Instructor: Hermes Senger (UFSCar)

Course 3: Management and monitoring of DWDM networks 

Part 3

Instructor: Reginaldo da Silva (PSG Telecom)